Mistura 2013 restaurant list unveiled

0

The Peruvian Society of Gastronomy (Apega) unveiled the restaurants that will be part of the sixth edition of the Mistura Food Festival, which will take place from September 6 to 15 on the Costa Verde in Miraflores.

Among some of the favorite restaurant stands that showcased Peru’s many culinary talents in years past will be a plethora of new eateries to keep fans of Mistura and this country’s gastro-traditions on the edge of their plates.

This year we have a new venue that will be home for the next 5 years, so we wanted bring together participants who were most successful in previous editions, plus 30% new restaurants, to give “Mistura fans” more quality and variety,” said José de el Castillo, Member of the Mistura 2013 management committee.

The latest edition of Mistura will offer 12 worlds of foods: “A la Brasa”; Bars and Taverns; Chifa and Nikkei; Amazonia; Andean; Southern; Northern; Ceviche, Anticucho; Sandwiches; Lima; and Drinks.

1. Mundo de las brasas: La Leña (La Molina), Granja Azul (Ate Vitarte), Pachamanca de Jesús Gutarra (La Victoria), Carlos Ramírez Tradiciones de Huaral (Puente Piedra), Chaxras (Pachacamac), Ramadita de Pepe Warmi (Huaral), La Caja China de Juan Talledo (Comas), Gonzalete (Arequipa), Makatón (Huaral) y Kankacho – Doña Julia (Ayaviry).

2. Mundo de las tabernas y bares: Pisco Bar (Miraflores), Bar Mayta (Miraflores), Bar Capitán Meléndez (Miraflores), Bar Huaringas (Miraflores), Bar Santa Diabla (Barranco), la Antigua Taberna Queirolo (Pueblo Libre), Bar El Pisquerito (Cusco) y Museo del Pisco (Cusco).

3. Mundo Chifa y Nikkei: Edo Sushi Bar (Miraflores), San Joy Lao (Surco), Salón de la Felicidad (Lima), Majarisco (Barranco), Niqei (San Borja), Wa Lok (Miraflores), Hanzo (Surco), Turrones y Cachangas Don Freddy (Parque Kennedy- Miraflores) y Yuquitas Fritas Lyn Lyn (La Victoria).

4. Mundo Amazónico: Aguajal (San Borja), La Patarashca (Tarapoto), Amaz (Miraflores), La Mishkina (Iquitos), El Tuyuyo (Pucalpa), La Coconita (San Juan de Miraflores), El Pichito (Breña) y la Asociación de cocineras de Chazuta (Chazuta-Tarapoto).

5. Mundo Andino: El Remanso de Magaly Solier (Comas), Miskychallwa (Callao), El Tarwi (Jesús María), Cameycar (Ayacucho), Peña el Gordo (Caraz-Ancash), Normita (Ancash), Dulzura Caracina (Caraz- Ancash), Patasca de Asunta Zegarra (Lima) y Tamales Josefina (Cusco).

6. Mundo Sureño: Valens Restaurante (Santa Anita), Ari Qipay (Parque de la Amistad – Surco), El Rocoto (Miraflores), Manifiesto (Miraflores), Culantro y Perejil (Monterrico-Surco), La Olla de Juanita (Ica), La Benita (Arequipa), La Tía Mary (Arequipa), Gustitos Arequipeños (Arequipa), La Lucila (Arequipa), La Glorieta (Tacna), y El Sausal (Chincha-Ica).

7. Mundo Norteño: La Chayo (Piura), El Nuevo Ajicito (Piura), El Cántaro (Lambayeque), Géminis (Huacho), Donde Peruco (Surco), Herencia Norteña (Surco), Champús de Amor (San Martín de Porres), Melcochas Don Freddy (Lima).

8. Mundo del Ceviche: Sonia (Chorrillos), El Kapallaq (Miraflores), Rincón de Chela (La Victoria), La Anchoveta Azul (Cerro Azul-Cañete), El Verídico de Fidel (La Victoria), Pulpo Azul (La Molina), Tumbes Mar (Lima), Punto Marino (Lince), Punta Sal (San Isidro), La Preferida (Miraflores), Los Esteros de Tumbes (Magdalena), Mazamorras Mechita (Alameda Chabuca Granda-Lima) y Dulces Rosita (Parque Turístico Pachacamac).

9. Mundo del Anticucho: Juancito (Jesús María), Tía Grimanesa (Miraflores), Glotons (Miraflores), Doña Pochita Anticuchería (Lince), Anticuchos Pascuala (Surquillo), Anticuchería Fortunato, Anticucho de Alpaca (La Victoria), Anticuchos Liz (San Miguel), Picarones Mary (Parque Kennedy–Miraflores), Tamalitos Nancys (Miraflores), Yuquitas Reyes Rojos (Barranco) y Tina Mía (San Miguel).

10. Mundo de los Sándwiches: El Chinito (Lima), La Lucha (Miraflores), El Peruanito (Miraflores), Ton Fon (San Miguel), El Filetón (Miraflores), Tourbush (Miraflores), Arepa Café (Barranco) y Tip Top (Lince).

11. Mundo Limeño: El Rincón que no Conoces (Lince), Tradición Barranquina de María Zuñiga (Parque de la Amistad-Surco), Fernando’s (Mercado San Roque-Surco), Sabores Peruanos (Miraflores), Don Bosco (Jesús María), Doña Chela (Punta Negra), Kamcha (Surquillo), Sanguito la Tía Marce (Rímac), Donde Arturo Brandon (San Bartolo), Doña Nora (Mercado de Breña-Breña) y La Picantería (Surquillo).

12. Mundo de Líquidos: Punto del Sabor Yuquitas y Bombitas (Magdalena del Mar), Cremoladas Villa (Chorrillos), Emoliente Claudio (San Roque- Surco), Ugos Factory (Magdalena del Mar), Api Wiñaymarca (Arequipa), Miski Yaku´s (Surco), Gustitos Nasqueño (Nazca-Ica), Hectitor del Norte (Los Olivos), Refrescos David (Tingo María), Juguería Anita – Aquí Me Quedo (Surco), Bebidas Calientes Gladys (Surquillo), Cremoladas Angélica (La Molina), Helados Paletti (San Miguel), Allin Aqha (La Victoria), Mi Cantarito (Callao), Jugo de Naranja San Luis (Chanchamayo), entre otros.
Old favorites and new soon-to-be favorites make the cut.

Comments

comments